Privacy Policy

Last Updated November 11, 2021

Welcome to the website (the “Site”) of Neurodivergent-U (“NDU,” “we,” or “us”).  This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Data (defined below) we collect, how we use and share that data, and your choices concerning our data practices.

Before using the Site or submitting any Personal Data to NDU, please review this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. By using the Site, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site.

1. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Any company, individual user, or group of associated individual users or companies that uses the Site is a “User.”

We collect information that alone or in combination with other information in our possession could be used to identify the User (“Personal Data”) as follows:

Personal Data: We collect Personal Data when you access the Site, when you register on the Site to claim a school, request an online survey, or “Contact Us.” The Personal Data collected during these interactions may vary based on from the extent of your interactions with the Site, but it will generally include your name, email, and certain information about your education.

Non-Identifying Information/Usernames: We also may collect other information, such as information regarding your use of the Site (“Non-Identifying Information”). We may aggregate information collected from users of the Site (“Users”).

In some cases, we may render Personal Data (generally, email address) into a form of Non-Identifying Information referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Hashed Information.” This is typically accomplished using a mathematical process (commonly known as a hash function) to convert information into a code. The code does not identify you directly, but it may be used to connect your activity and interests.

Combination of Personal and Non-Identifying Information: Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Data if it were combined with other identifiers in a way that enables you to be identified (for example, combining information with your name). But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your viewing preferences). We may combine your Personal Data with Non-Identifying Information, but NDU will treat the combined information as Personal Data.

Digital Audit Trail: As part of the Site, we collect information about a User’s activity within the Site. This feature is known as a “Digital Audit Trail.” Digital Audit Trails include automatically gathered information activity within the Site, such changes made to projects including timestamps, the User who made the change, the change itself, and Non-Identifying Information.

Testimonials: We may display personal testimonials on our Site, in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us.

Personal Data We Collect Through Our Social Media Pages: We may from time to time have pages (“Social Media Pages”) on social media sites like Instagram, Medium, Twitter, or LinkedIn (“Social Media Sites”). When you interact with our Social Media Pages, we will collect Personal Data that you elect to provide to us, such as your contact details. In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages.

Personal Data We Receive Automatically From Your Use of the Site: When you visit, use, and interact with the Site, we may receive certain information about your visit, use, or interactions. For example, we may monitor the number of visitors, peak hours of visits, which pages are visited, from which domains our visitors come (e.g., google.com, yahoo.com, etc.), which browsers people use to access the Site (e.g., Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer, etc.), broad geographical information, and navigation patterns. In particular, the following information is created and automatically logged in our systems:

  • Log data: Information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Site (“log data”). Log data includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you interacted with the Site.
  • Cookies: Please see the “Cookies” section below to learn more about how we use cookies.
  • Device information: Includes name of the device, operating system, and browser you are using. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.
  • Usage information: We collect information about how you use our Site, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities.

Cookies: We use cookies to operate and administer our Site, gather usage data on our Site, and improve your experience on it. A “cookie” is a piece of information sent to your browser by a website you visit. Cookies can be stored on your computer for different periods of time. Some cookies expire after a certain amount of time, or upon logging out (session cookies), others survive after your browser is closed until a defined expiration date set in the cookie (as determined by the third party placing it), and help recognize your computer when you open your browser and browse the Internet again (persistent cookies).

Online Tracking and Do Not Track Signals: We and our third-party service providers may use cookies, pixels, or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Site and use that information to send targeted advertisements. Our Site currently does not respond to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals and operates as described in this Privacy Policy whether or not a DNT signal is received. If we do respond to DNT signals in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to describe how we do so.

Your Choices: On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Please see the links below for guidance on how to modify your web browser’s settings on the most popular browsers:

Please note that if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site and you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the Site.

Advertising networks may collect Personal Data through the use of cookies. Most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources at https://www.networkadvertising.org and follow the opt-out instructions there.

If you access the Site on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings.

2. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Site;
  • To respond to your inquiries, comments, feedback, or questions;
  • To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Site, and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;
  • To analyze how you interact with the Site;
  • To maintain and improve the content and functionality of the Site;
  • To develop new products and services;
  • To prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuses of the Site, and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture, and networks; and
  • To comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or other third parties.

Aggregated Information: We may aggregate Personal Data and use the aggregated information to analyze the effectiveness of our Site, to improve and add features to our Site, and for other similar purposes. In addition, from time to time, we may analyze the general behavior and characteristics of Users and share aggregated information like general User statistics with prospective business partners. We may collect aggregated information through the Site, through cookies, and through other means described in this Privacy Policy.

Marketing: We may use your Personal Data to contact you with information about the Site. You may opt out of receiving emails by following the instructions contained in each email we send you. If at any time you agree to receive emails from us, you will also be able to control the emails you receive by updating your settings through your account. In addition, if at any time you do not wish to receive future communications, you may contact us.

3. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

In certain circumstances we may share your Personal Data with third parties without further notice to you, unless required by the law, solely in the limited circumstances set forth below:

  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of service to another provider, your Personal Data and other information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that transaction along with other assets.
  • Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) prevent fraud, (iv) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Users, or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability.
  • What Happens If You Agree to Receive Information From Third Parties or Request That We Share Your Information: You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers from one or more third parties. If you agree at that time to have your Personal Data shared, your Personal Data will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and, if you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly. You also may request, sometimes through your use of a Social Media Site or similar interactive feature or third-party application, that we share information about you with a third party and we will typically do so under those circumstances.

4. DATA RETENTION

We keep Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, while we have a business need to do so, or as required by law (e.g., for tax, legal, accounting, or other purposes), whichever is longer.

5. UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

Please contact us if you need to change or correct your Personal Data.

6. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS DISCLOSURES

Third Party Marketing: If you are a California resident, you may have rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (Cal. Civ. Code §1798.100 et seq.). If you are a California resident and wish to opt out of sharing your Personal Data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please contact us and clearly state your request, including your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. Please see the “Your Choices” section of this Privacy Policy for additional information.

7. CHILDREN

Our Site is not directed to children who are under the age of 18. NDU does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 18. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Data to NDU through the Site, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by NDU, including Social Media Sites (“Third-Party Sites”). The information that you share with Third-Party Sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of the Third-Party Sites and not by this Privacy Policy. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Please contact the Third-Party Sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

9. SECURITY

You use the Site at your own risk. We implement commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and organizational measures to protect Personal Data both online and offline from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from us may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Site or email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to us. In addition, we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site or third-party websites.

10. PHISHING

Phishing websites imitate legitimate websites in order to obtain personal or financial information. Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to NeuroDivergent-U. For more information about phishing, visit the website of the Federal Trade Commission at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/how-recognize-and-avoid-phishing-scams. In addition, if you believe you have received an email or had a similar interaction with a third party pretending to be NDU, please report it to: info@neurodivergentu.com

11. YOUR CHOICES

In certain circumstances providing Personal Data is optional. However, if you choose not to provide Personal Data that is needed to use some features of our Site, you may be unable to use those features. You can also contact us to ask us to update or correct your Personal Data.

12. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The Site, and our business, may change from time to time. As a result, we may change this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post an updated version on this page, unless another type of notice is required by the applicable law. By continuing to use our Site or providing us with Personal Data after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, or notified you by other means if applicable, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy and practices described in it.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information practices, please feel free to contact us.